Valetics Legal Notice

 

The website https://www.valetics.com (henceforth “the Website”) is the property of Valetics SL, (henceforth “Valetics Academy”), with registered office at Calle Sagunt, 24 – PISO 1 2, Valencia, 46009, CIF: B02771152 . With Contact Phone: 0034 695 14 70 01 , e-mail: carlos@valetics.com.

 

Valetics Academy gives access to information on its activities, products and services by means of this Website. The entire content of the pages of our Website are the sole and exclusive property of Valetics Academy. All industrial and intellectual rights are reserved and Valetics Academy will not be held responsible under any circumstances for the content or the opinions expressed by users through our online services. Access to the content of the Website does not imply concession of a licence to use these rights and therefore, without the express authorization in writing of its owners -Valetics Academy.- any reproduction, modification, distribution or public communication of it is strictly forbidden, in accordance with current European legislation in force.

Any links used in this Website are provided for the use and convenience of the user. The existence of a link does not necessarily constitute approval or recommendation of it, nor does it imply that the linked website has any relationship to Valetics Academy. It is the responsibility of the user to take his or her own decisions as to whether the information on external websites linked to this one is accurate, up to date, reliable and correct.

Valetics Academy will not be held responsible under any circumstances for the content or the opinions expressed by users through our online services.

Valetics Academy supplies the content and services made available on the Website, subject to the following Browsing Terms and Conditions (henceforth, “the Browsing Terms”) and to the Privacy Policy (henceforth, “Privacy Policy”).

When accessing and using the Website, the user acknowledges that he or she has read, understood and accepted -in its entirety and with no reservations- the Browsing Terms and the Privacy Policy included in this Website, and is bound by them.

Likewise, the user declares that he or she is over the age of eighteen and is of sufficient legal capacity to act to be bound by these Browsing Terms and the Privacy Policy governing this Website.

For this purpose, we ask users to carefully read our Privacy Policy, relating to the provisions on Personal Data Protection. By being incorporated into this Website, it forms part of the Browsing Terms governing its use.

1) Duties and responsibilities of the Website user.

When accessing or using the Website, the user must observe these Browsing Terms and specific warnings or instructions for accessing or using data contained in the Website. The user must act according to law, practice and good faith at all times, with all due diligence relating to the nature of the information, declarations or any other content or services he or she may use. The user is not able to make any changes or modifications to the information, declarations or other content or services appearing on this Website, nor in any way damage its integrity or functioning.

Processing of the data supplied to Valetics Academy by the user (e.g. his or her name, or e-mail address) is subject to the Privacy Policy.

The information provided to Valetics Academy by the user must always be accurate and reliable. If the user, either through negligence or malice, does not comply with the duties set out in these Browsing Terms or in our Privacy Policy, he or she will be responsible for any damages to Valetics Academy arising from his/her action.

2) Declarations and Guarantees. Limitation of Liability.

The content and services offered on this Website are purely for the purposes of providing information and as such they are presented “as they are”. Consequently, while providing them, Valetics Academy does not give the user any guarantee or claim in relation to these Browsing Terms or to the Website, including, in an expository capacity, guarantees of marketability, absence of contravention or suitability for any particular purpose, except to the extent to which by law, such guarantees and declarations cannot be ruled out.

The user agrees, in the maximum terms permitted by the appropriate legislation in force, that Valetics Academy will not be held responsible under any circumstances for:

(a) interruptions to activity;

(b) delays to or interruptions in access to the Website;

(c) non-delivery, mistaken delivery, corruption, destruction or any other alterations to the data;

(d) damages of any kind as a consequence of the operation of links from this Website to other websites, or the presences of other websites in this Website;

(e) computer viruses, system failures or malfunctioning that may arise in relation to the use of this Website, including hyperlinks to or from third party websites;

(f) the duty to control or check information, declarations or any other content or services on this Website or other websites that can be accessed using hyperlinks on the Website; or

(g) any events that are beyond our reasonable control.

Valetics Academy’s only duty and responsibility in connection with the content of this Website consists of deleting from it -as soon as possible- any information, declarations or other content or services that are incorrect, replacing them with correct information, declarations, content or services.

As long as they fulfill the obligations set out in the preceding paragraph, neither Valetics nor its directors, employees, associated organizations or partners will be held responsible for any kind of damages you may incur as a consequence of the use of or access to the Website or any other website that can be accessed by the hyperlinks on this Website, nor for any damages that you may suffer as a consequence of the use of or access to this Website’s content or services.

 

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Further below, we describe the processing of your personal data and your rights under current data protection legislation – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and implementing legislation, hereinafter, “data protection regulations” or “GDPR”.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a user objects to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, the user must cease using this Application and can request the Data Controller to remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about users.

 

 

  1. Controller and contact details

The controller for the processing of your data is Valetics SL ,with registered office at Calle Sagunt, 24 – PISO 1 2, Valencia, 46009, CIF: B02771152 , registered in the trade register in  (libro y tomo de registro de la sociedad). With Contact Phone: 0034 695 14 70 01 , e-mail: carlos@valetics.com.

In addition, if you wish, you can contact the Data Protection Officer through the following e-mail box: carlos@valetics.com. or through the postal address indicated above, by way of sending your letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

  1. For what purpose(s) will we treat your data and on what legal ground?

Your personal data are processed, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, on the legal basis and for the purposes indicated below:

  1. Consent of the data subject

The processing of your personal data will be done, as long as you have given your consent, for the following purposes depending on the form from which your data has been collected:

  • To provide a reply on first instance and follow up the consultations/requests you have made through the contact channels. We understand that, by filling out the contact forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • To provide your personal data to other companies of Valetics Academy in order to reply and follow up on queries, requests, comments, questions, complaints or any other concern that you have sent us through the contact form.
  • To make free commercial, informative and informative communications, both through electronic media and non-electronic media.
  • To manage your participation in Valetics blog as a registered user. We understand that, by filling in the registration forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • The processing of your personal data will be carried out, as long as you have given your consent, in order to periodically send you the newsletter through electronic means.
  • To manage your participation on Valetics home page as a registered user. We understand that, by filling in the registration forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives his/her consent for his/her data to be processed for this purpose.
  • To assess your activity record, browsing analysis and use of digital channels through the information captured through cookies.

You may withdraw such consent at any time. In this regard, it should be noted that the consent withdrawal given will not affect the legality of the treatment carried out prior to the withdrawal of such consent.

  1. Justification in case of a legitimate interest

When necessary, Valetics Academy will process your personal data in order to satisfy its own legitimate interests, provided that your interests, rights and fundamental freedoms do not prevail over the legitimate interests of Valetics Academy. In this sense, your data will be processed in order to analyze your needs, including segmentation, in order to identify potential campaigns that may be of interest to you.

  1. To comply with a legal obligation applicable to the controller

Valetics Academy will process your data in order to obtain, store and manage the data protection consents provided, in order to prove that they comply with data protection legislation.

In this sense, in case you do not authorize the processing of your personal data for such purpose, and as the processing thereof is necessary to comply with the legal obligations applicable to Valetics Academy, it will not be possible for Valetics Academy to provide the services requested.

  1. Automated individual decisions and profile creation

We do not use fully automated decision making processes in accordance with what is described in article 22 of the GDPR. In case we use this procedure occasionally, you will be informed about it and you will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision-making.

Also, your data may be processed for the purpose of appreciating different aspects (profile determination) in order to inform and advise you about our services based on your preferences.

 

  1. To which recipients will your data be notified?

To carry out all the purposes described above, Valetics Academy has the collaboration of third-party service providers, who may have access to personal data as a result of the execution of the contracted services. In any case, Valetics Academy follows strict selection criteria of said third parties in order to comply with their obligations in data protection and signs with them their corresponding data protection agreement, where these third parties are obliged to comply with their data protection obligations, and in particular, to comply with legal, technical and organizational measures, to the processing of personal data for the agreed purposes, and the prohibition to process such personal data for other purposes or assignment to third parties.

Additionally, Valetics Academy may disclose personal data and any other information of the user when it is required by public authorities in the exercise of the functions that have legitimately conferred and in accordance with the applicable provisions.

 

  1. How long will we keep your data?

 

Valetics Academy will comply with the current regulations regarding the duty to suppress personal information once the purpose pursued is achieved, or when you revoke your consent for the processing thereof, being exclusively available to Judges and Courts, the Attorney General’s office or the competent Public Administrations for possible responsibilities arising from the processing, and only during the description periods of the aforementioned responsibilities. Once these deadlines have elapsed, this information will be definitively eliminated by safe methods.

  1. How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that Valetics Academy processes is the personal data collected through the different contact channels enabled and that have been directly provided by the interested parties.

  1. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

In accordance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation, as well as national regulations on data protection, you have the right to exercise, if you wish, the rights of access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as request that the processing of your personal data is limited, oppose itself, request the portability of your data and not be subject to automated individual decisions.

Additionally, in case the personal data processing described is based on the consent given by you, you can revoke said consent at any time. In this regard, it should be pointed out that the revocation of the given consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of the aforementioned consent.

You can exercise the rights described above through the following channels, providing the necessary documentation that allows us to verify your identity (copy of your ID, passport, etc.):

  • In writing, through a request addressed to Valetics SL, Calle Sagunt, 24 – PISO 1 2, Valencia, 46009
  • By email to the following address carlos@valetics.com

 

  1. To whomever can you exercise your claims?

If you understand that your data protection rights have been infringed or you have any claim regarding your personal information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details can be found in section 1 above.

In any case, interested parties can always go to The European’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.European

 

PRIVACY POLICE

 

Our commitment towards privacy

 

The internet landscape is changing, and Valetics SL, like many companies around the world, is implementing stricter practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure and to be more transparent on what is done with your personal information and how you can control how your information is used and distributed. We have always followed best practices in collecting and handling your personal information and will continue to make this a priority when you do business with us.

 

Contact info

 

If you have any questions, we are at your entire disposal, and you can contact us at Valetics Academy Sociedad Limitada.Calle Sagunt, 24 – PISO 1 2, Valencia, 46009, or by email at carlo@valetics.com, or by telephone at +34 695 14 70 01 

 

Our privacy policy

 

This privacy policy describes:

 

What data we collect and the purposes for which we carry out its collection. 

How we use that data.

The options we offer, including how to access and update the data.

Personal data collected by Valetics

We collect personal data through the following means:

 

 

Information that users provide us with the contact form of Valetics.com

In a contact form on Valetics.com , we ask users for personal information, such as name, email address, telephone number or postal address. We collect this information to offer training services in Spain.

The data can be communicated to Valetics.com partners.

 

We use the data to:

 

Get in touch with users.

Whenever the interested party gives his consent, the data can be used to make commercial communications such as a newsletter.

 

Cookies

 

The Valetics.com web pages use cookies to improve the user experience. Cookies are part of the technology necessary for the correct functioning of websites and are not inherently harmful, but users must know the implications regarding privacy.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that the Internet server sends to the device with which you connect to our websites. They are associated only with your browser and do not provide personal data by themselves. Cookies can not damage your device and are also very useful, as they help us identify and resolve errors. When browsing Valetics  web pages, session cookies and persistent cookies are used, which in turn can be your own and/or third-party cookies.

 

Session cookies are cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information that only interests to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion. That is, they are temporary and disappear when the session ends.

 

Persistent cookies are a type of cookies in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

 

Own cookies are those created or managed by the person responsible for the Globexs web pages.

 

Third-party cookies are those managed by providers of technical services, analysis, social networks, personalization, and advertising outside Valetics.

 

The web pages of Valetics.com make use of Google Analytics as a tool to control and analyze the visits received on our website and the activity of our users.

 

Delete cookies

 

The most popular browsers have configuration options and security features that allow you to avoid the installation of cookies and/or other navigation data collection systems on your device. You can configure your browser to reject cookies, but this (depending on the purposes of the cookies) could prevent you, totally or partially, from the normal operation of the website or prevents access to some services of the same. For example, it could prevent certain transactions, use certain features or have access to some of our website’s content.

 

For the configuration of Cookies depending on the browser you are in, you can access:

 

Google Chrome: Tools → Settings → Show advanced settings → Content settings → Cookies → Block data from third-party sites and cookies

 

Mozilla Firefox: Tools → Options → Privacy → History → Use a custom configuration for the history

 

Internet Explorer: Tools → Internet Options → Privacy → Settings for the Internet zone

Safari: Edit → Preferences → Privacy → Block cookies

 

Opera: Menu → Settings → Privacy and Security → Cookies section

 

You can revoke the use of cookies in your browser, through the above indications or by installing a rejection system in your web browser.

 

What are the rights of the user and how to access and update personal data?

Any person has the right to request access to their data, rectification, or deletion. Whenever a user uses our services, our goal is to provide access to personal information. If that information is not correct, we strive to provide the user with ways to remove or update it quickly, unless we must maintain that information for legitimate legal or business reasons.